Latest Sports News from the Tameside Reporter

Stacey has her eyes on the prize

Posted on Tue, 19 Jun 2018 12:21:54 +0000

Stacey Copeland is brimming with excitement ahead of her fifth professional fight at the Middleton Arena on Friday night.

The 36-year-old, from Hyde, is scheduled to face the vastly experienced Borislava Goranova, who comes from Bulgaria and has so far competed in 69 bouts, with one of those coming against Stacey on her winning debut 12 months ago.

The upcoming fight will be somewhat different, however, as Stacey is set to compete in her first ever eight rounder. Undaunted by the prospect, Stacey said training has gone really well and expects to put on a good fight for her loyal band of followers: “Last hard session of the camp on Saturday. We’ve pushed and then pushed some more. That’s what it’s going to take, but I’m ready to give everything. Fight ngiht on Friday, we’re ready!”

Stacey being interviewed by Tameside Radio’s Louise Croombs at the 2018 Tour of Tameside

Stacey, who in recent months has become a community ambassador for Sports Tours International – the company behind the Tour of Tameside – has enjoyed a meteoric rise in the space of a year. As well as impressing in the ring, Stacey has also acted as a role model to the local community, delivering impassioned speeches about female empowerment amongst other things.

She recently attended the Tour of Tameside as a spectator, cheering on from the sidelines and offering advice and guidance to those who needed it.

Such acts haven’t gone unnoticed, as Stacey, a former international footballer, recently won the Sporting Role Model award at the Women’s Sports Trust ‘Be A Game Changer Awards’.

The ceremony, which took place in London in May, was held to recognise the irresistible nature of women’s sports and to inspire others to take action.

Stacey also scooped another award on Monday – this time for her efforts in helping to nurture the next generation of female talent. Following the announcement, she Tweeted: “Honoured to be a winner in the We Are The City Rising Stars Awards for sport alongside some amazing women. Thanks to whoever nominated me and to those who voted, very much appreciated and well done to the other nominees, some truly inspiring stories!”

England net top result – and Tameside players shine

Posted on Mon, 18 Jun 2018 11:27:58 +0000

Two players from Tameside Netball Club have helped the England Under 17 squad to an impressive victory.

Millie Sanders and Ella Standring, who represent Manchester Thunder at Under 21 level, played an important role in the Roses’ 70-35 victory over Wales in Sheffield on Sunday.

The fixture provided Millie with her first England cap, along with Oldham Netball Club’s Berri Neil.

Following the game, Jan Crabtree, England Academy Head Coach, said: “It was good to see all six new caps take the court. Our performance improved as the players settled.”

Picture: England Netball

 

Duki Town FC to host Development Squad trial

Posted on Mon, 18 Jun 2018 11:00:44 +0000

Dukinfield Town Football Club is hosting a Development Squad trial on Saturday, June 30, at Blocksages Playing Field.

The event is open to 16-18 year olds. To register your interest, please email: Dukinfieldtownfc@gmail.com

In other news at the club, the first team has announced a string of pre-season friendlies. The biggest arrives on Tuesday, July 10, at home to Evo-Stik Premier outfit Buxton.

Finlay Phillips

The game is taking place at Woodhams Park, Dukinfield, 7.30pm kick-off. The game has been priced at £3 for adults and £1 OAPs. A programme will be available to purchase for £1.

In other news, the club has announced the signing of 16-year-old Finlay Phillips. Along with new signing Cobie Entwistle, Finlay will be spending pre-season with Buxton FC.

Ashton Warriors celebrate first victory of the season

Posted on Mon, 18 Jun 2018 09:59:49 +0000

Ashton Warriors RL 60-16 Burnley and Pendle RL

Player coach Joel Pearson led Ashton’s new Rugby League team to their first victory of the season and into second place in the Merit Table with a comprehensive victory.

Pictured: RL President and Shirt Sponsor Stephen Howard. Based at Ashton-Under-Lyne RFC, the Warriors have a mixture of old heads and last years Colts but are looking to add to the squad. Training is Tuesday and Thursday at Ashton, 7pm. Everyone is welcome regardless of experience. On Saturday, there is a coach trip to Blackpool Stanley .

 

Weekend Review: Greater Manchester Cricket League

Posted on Mon, 18 Jun 2018 09:03:17 +0000

The rain which arrived around 4 o’clock on Saturday led to a number of games having to be settled on the Duckworth Lewis, (DL), system with shortened second innings.  Denton St Lawrence got back to winning ways but town rivals Denton West are still winless with the campaign only two games away from the half-way stage.  In Division 1 it was a fruitless afternoon for Stayley; Flowery Field; Dukinfield and Glossop with Denton the only local team tasting victory.  In Division 2, Droylsden had another great win, but Ashton and Micklehurst struggled once more.  Ashton Ladysmith had arguably the performance of the week as they went to Heywood 2nd XI.  The Crimble side had a 100% record to that point but Ladysmith destroyed that with a really impressive win.

 

Premier Division

Denton St Lawrence hosted Heywood and the visitors totalled 216-6.  The rain break between innings left DSL with a target of 154 off 26 overs.  Opener Adam Hawley was the cornerstone of the DSL chase, and his 72, aided by Kyle O’Reilly, (24), took the Saints to the brink of victory.  It was finally achieved with four balls left, and meant that DSL, after three consecutive defeats, put winning points on the board.  At Windsor Park visitors Egerton were limited to 156-6 off 43 overs by Denton West when the rain intervened.  Chris Stevenson picked up 4-29 for the home team.  The West target was calculated as 181, and they put up a decent fight.  Stevenson, (45) and Andy O’Brien, (46*), led the way, but facing Lancashire man, Matt Parkinson, (who finished with 7-53), they fell 18 short.  The portents aren’t good for West, and it will need championship winning form over the 2nd half of the season if the spectre of relegation is to be avoided.

Elsewhere, in a top of the table battle, 2017 champions Flixton went to the top of the pile as they beat previous leaders Clifton.

Full results:  Clifton 143ao Flixton 209-6; Denton West 162ao Egerton156-6 (won on DL); Denton St Lawrence 154-7 (won on DL) Heywood 216-6; Edgworth 74ao Prestwich 75-7; Greenmount 89-3 (won on DL) Roe Green 96-9; Woodbank 107-4 (won on DL) Woodhouses 134-6

 

Division 1A

Denton put last week’s defeat at the hands of Greenfield behind them as they comfortably beat visitors Astley & Tyldesley.  They totalled an average 156, with Janak Patel, who recently made the move from Ashton Ladysmith, top scoring with 40.  A revised target of 131 for A&T was well beyond them, as pro Cloete Buitendag, (6-29), led the Egerton Street team to a comfortable win.  Flowery Field, at home to Greenfield, might have been hopeful of victory as they dismissed the visitors for 146.  Sean Gibson, (5-47) and pro Mike Burns, (4-35) excelled with the ball.  A target of 137 to win after the rain interruption was too many however, as Flowery fell to 39-4.  They eventually made 104 – a defeat by 32 runs.  Staley travelled to Bury, who were at 162-4 when rain intervened after 41 overs.  The complexities of DL gave Stayley a target of 184, but despite 45 from Joshua Healey they were dismissed for 138, and fell to their ninth consecutive defeat and remain pointless.

Full results.  Flowery Field 104ao Greenfield 146ao; Denton156ao Astley & Tyldesley 81ao; Bury 162-4 Stayley 138ao; Whalley Range 104-4 (won on dL) Royton 107ao; Heyside 72-3 (won on DL) Stretford 123ao; Walshaw 236-3 Brooksbottom 142ao

 

Division 1B

Glossop have been in great form recently and having dismissed hosts Unsworth for 118 must have thought it would be a sixth consecutive win.  Rob Adderley maintained his good from with the ball, finishing with 6-32.  A delay left Glossop with a target of 116 off 47 overs, but they struggled throughout, and fell to 70-7.  Despite late resistance from Will Hargreaves, (top scoring with 25*), they failed by 21 runs.  Another rain affected game at Dukinfield was a disappointment after the Higher King Street team had run up 228-5, pro Yohan da Silva being the key and finishing with 88*.  The DL target for Stand was 201 from 39 overs, and they got home easily, with seven wickets to spare.  The win left Stand topping the table, two points ahead of Moorside.

Full results.  Saddleworth 147-7 (won on dL) Thornham 174ao; Monton 131-5 Moorside 114-3 (won on DL); Dukinfield 228-5 Stand 202-3 (won on DL); Glodwick 232-5 Winton 144-8; Unsworth 118ao Glossop 94ao

 

Division 2A

Droylsden’s comprehensive trouncing of Prestwich 2nd XI saw them climb to second spot, as long time leaders Shaw went down in a top of the table clash with Westleigh.  Droylsden dismissed the opposition for 69, with the wickets shared around between Mehmood ul-Hassan, (4-16); Haroon Cheema, (3-17) and Alex Jones, (3-28).  This proved no problem for Aaqib Uppal’s team who raced away with a nine wicket win in 17 overs.  After run feasts at Micklehurst over the last two weekends with nearly 1,300 runs scored there were prospects of a repeat as visitors East Lancs PM totalled 268-9.  Tom White, a real prospect and selected last week for the Lancahire U15 Development Squad, had the impressive return of 6-44.  Johnny Forrester’s team faced a target of 272 to win from 48 overs, and recent form suggested that this would not be beyond them.  However,  it was a real disappointment when they fell for 129, despite 65 from Dave Barker.

Full results: Micklehurst 129ao East Lancs PM 268-9; Prestwich 2nd XI 69ao Droylsden 70-1; Shaw 142ao Westleigh 200ao; Glossop 2nd XI 202-8 Elton 148-9; Littleborough Lakeside 166ao Clifton 2nd XI 69ao; Elton Vale 108-9 Werneth 208-7

 

Division 2B

Ashton’s game at leaders Uppermill wasn’t affected by the rain, finishing well before it arrived.  Batting first the Reyner Lane team got off to a decent start, reaching 53 without loss.  Three wickets then fell in the space of a few balls and thereafter it was little more than a procession as they managed a paltry 110.  With clouds building up, and rain not too far away, Uppermill chased down the target in under 13 overs and in doing so cemented their position at the top.  It will take a real loss of form for them not to take the title this year.

 

Full results.  Wythenshawe 286-7 Radcliffe 125ao; SW Manchester v Friarmere (N/A); Edenfield 110-8 Oldham 115-3; Austerlands 55-2 (won on DL) Bolton Deane & Derby 77ao; Uppermill 111-0 Ashton 110ao; Hollinwood 87-4 (won on DL) Whalley Range 2nd XI 107ao

 

Division 4 East

Ashton Ladysmith visited Heywood and must have thought that the leaders, (boasting a 100% record), would maintain that as the Rose Hill team totalled 123.  Dave Gaskin, (57), starred for them with the bat.  In reply Heywood, set a target of 119 off 42 overs, simply had no answer to  Khalil -ur-Rehman, (4-7) and Dave Walsh, (3-3), and folded for 47.

Full results: Ashton 2nd XI 91ao Hollinwood 2nd XI 92-3; Royton 2nd XI 161-6 Heyside 2nd XI dnb; Heywood 2nd XI 47ao Ashton Ladysmith 123ao; Woodhouses 2nd XI 76ao Denton 2nd XI 81-2; Moorside 2nd XI 66-3 Saddleworth 2nd XI 64ao; Failsworth Macedonia 243-8 Newton Heath 203ao

By Martin Frost

Weekend Cricket Fixtures

Posted on Thu, 14 Jun 2018 09:54:49 +0000

GREATER MANCHESTER PREMIER LEAGUE:

Clifton 1st XI v Flixton 1st XI, Denton West 1st XI v Egerton 1st XI, Denton St Lawrence 1st XI v Heywood 1st XI, Edgworth 1st XI v Prestwich 1st XI, Greenmount 1st XI v Roe Green 1st XI, Woodbank 1st XI v Woodhouses 1st XI

GREATER MANCHESTER DIVISION ONE A:

Flowery Fields 1st XI v Greenfield 1st XI, Denton 1st XI v Astley & Tyldesley 1st XI, Bury 1st XI v Stayley 1st XI, Whalley Range 1st XI v Royton 1st XI, Heyside 1st XI v Stretford 1st XI, Walshaw 1st XI v Brooksbottom 1st XI

GREATER MANCHESTER DIVISION ONE B:

Saddleworth 1st XI v Thornhamm 1st XI, Monton 1st XI v Moorside 1st XI, Dukinfield 1st XI v Stand 1st XI, Glodwick 1st XI v Winton 1st XI, Unsworth 1st XI v Glossop 1st XI

GREATER MANCHESTER DIVISION TWO A:

Micklehurst 1st XI v East Lancs Paper Mill 1st XI, Prestwich 2nd XI v Droylsden 1st XI, Shaw 1st XI v Westleigh 1st XI, Glossop 2nd XI v Elton 1st XI, Littleborough Lakeside 1st XI v Clifton 2nd XI, Elton Vale 1st XI v Werneth 1st XI

GREATER MANCHESTER DIVISION TWO B:

Wythenshawe 1st XI v Radcliffe 1st XI, South West Manchester 1st XI v Friarmere 1st XI, Edenfield 1st XI v Oldham 1st XI, Austerlands 1st XI v Bolton Deane & Derby 1st XI, Uppermill 1st XI v Ashton 1st XI, Hollinwood 1st XI v Whalley Range 2nd XI

GREATER MANCHESTER DIVISION THREE WEST:

Roe Green 2nd XI v Woodbank 2nd XI, Elton 2nd XI v Worlsey 1st XI, Swinton Moorside 2nd XI v Bury 2nd XI, Hindley St Peters 1st XI v Monton 2nd XI, Astley & Tyldesley 2nd XI v Irlam 1st XI, Tottington St Johns 1st XI v Edgworth 2nd XI

GREATER MANCHESTER DIVISION THREE EAST:

Stretford 2nd XI v Unsworth 2nd XI, Stand 2nd XI v Glodwick 2nd XI, Oldham 2nd XI v Denton St Lawrence 2nd XI, Werneth 2nd XI v Denton West 2nd XI, Rochdale Catholic Club 1st XI v Flowery Field 2nd XI, Greenfield 2nd XI v Dukinfield 2nd XI

GREATER MANCHESTER DIVISION FOUR WEST:

Winton 2nd XI v Walshaw 2nd XI, Bolton Deane & Derby 2nd XI v Greenmount 2nd XI, Westleigh 2nd XI v Bamford Fieldhouse 2nd XI, Friends United 1st XI v South West Manchester 2nd XI, Egerton 2nd XI v Bolton Indians 1st XI, Flixton 2nd XI v Blackley 1st XI

GREATER MANCHESTER DIVISION FOUR EAST:

Ashton 2nd XI v Hollinwood 2nd XI, Royton 2nd XI v Heyside 2nd XI, Heywood 2nd XI v Ashton Ladysmith 1st XI, Woodhouses 2nd XI v Denton 2nd XI, Moorside 2nd XI v Saddleworth 2nd XI, Failsworth Macedonia 1st XI v Newton Heath 1st XI

GREATER MANCHESTER DIVISION FIVE SOUTH AND WEST:

Bolton Indians 2nd XI v United Stars 1st XI

GREATER MANCHESTER DIVISION FIVE NORTH AND EAST:

Droylsden 2nd XI v Brooksbottom 2nd XI, Milnrow 3rd XI v Edenfield 2nd XI, Tottington St Johns 2nd XI v Friends Sporting Club 1st XI

GREATER MANCHESTER DIVISION FIVE SOUTH AND EAST:

Thornham 2nd XI v Shaw 2nd XI

ECB CHESHIRE COUNTY LEAGUE 1ST XI 1ST DIVISION:

Bollington 1st XI v Sale 1st XI, Macclesfield 1st XI v Barrow 1st XI, Oxton 1st XI v Hyde 1st XI, Stockport 1st XI v Bowdon 1st XI, Urmston 1st XI v Upton 1st XI, Widnes 1st XI v Davenham 1st XI

ECB CHESHIRE COUNTY LEAGUE 2ND XI PREMIER DIVISION:

Didsbury 2nd XI v Macclesfield 2nd XI, Hyde 2nd XI v Nantwich 2nd XI, Marple 2nd XI v Timperley 2nd XI, Neston 2nd XI v Grappenhall 2nd XI, Oulton Park 2nd XI v Alderley Edge 2nd XI, Toft 2nd XI v Chester Boughton Hall 2nd XI

DERBYSHIRE AND CHESHIRE DIVISION ONE:

Dove 1st XI v Hawk Green 1st XI, Broadbottom 1st XI v Mottram 1st XI, Dinting 1st XI v Tintwistle 1st XI, Woodley 1st XI v Hayfield 1st XI

DERBYSHIRE AND CHESHIRE DIVISION TWO:

Hazel Grove 1st XI v Compstall 1st XI, Hadfield 1st XI v Old Glossop 1st XI, New Mills 1st XI v Whaley 1st XI, Buxworth 1st XI v Newton 1st XI

DERBYSHIRE AND CHESHIRE DIVISION THREE:

Hollingworth 1st XI v Pott Shrigley 1st XI, Birch 1st XI v Offerton 1st XI, Charlesworth 1st XI v Stalybridge St Pauls 1st XI, High Lane 1st XI v Chapel 1st XI

DERBYSHIRE AND CHESHIRE DIVISION FOUR:

Hawk Green 2nd XI v Dove 2nd XI, Mottram 2nd XI v Broadbottom 2nd XI, Tintwistle 2nd XI v New Mills 2nd XI, Newton 2nd XI v Woodley 2nd XI

DERBYSHIRE AND CHESHIRE DIVISION FIVE:

Compstall 2nd XI v Hazel Grove 2nd XI, Old Glossop 2nd XI v Birch 2nd XI, Stalybridge St Pauls 2nd XI v Dinting 2nd XI, Hayfield 2nd XI v High Lane 2nd XI

DERBYSHIRE AND CHESHIRE DIVISION SIX:

Pott Shirgley 2nd XI v Hollingworth 2nd XI, Offerton 2nd XI v Hadfield 2nd XI, Whaley 2nd XI v Charlesworth 2nd XI, Chapel 2nd XI v Buxworth 2nd XI

Oldham appoint Frankie Bunn as first team manager

Posted on Wed, 13 Jun 2018 10:24:27 +0000

Oldham Athletic have confirmed Frankie Bunn as the new first team manager.

Bunn, who previously played for the club and scored 35 goals in 88 appearances between 1987 and 1990, has penned a one-year deal at Boundary Park.

He takes over from previous manager Richie Wellens, who was surprisingly sacked last week despite signing Jose Baxter just a few days earlier.

The 55-year-old returns to Oldham ahead of the 2018/19 campaign in EFL League Two. He rose to prominence after scoring six goals in a third round League Cup tie against Scarborough – a record unbeaten to this day.

Bunn’s playing career was followed by a move into coaching, with the likes of Wigan Athletic, Coventry City, Manchester City, Rochdale and, most recently, Huddersfield Town.

Bunn, whose son plays for Bury, was appointed caretaker manager during his time at Coventry. However, he returned to his role as first-team coach once Chris Coleman took charge.

Renowned for bringing through the next generation of players, Bunn held the role of professional development coach at Huddersfield Town, where he worked closely with their academy and under 18s.

Speaking about the appointment, owner Abdallah Lemsagam said: “We are delighted to welcome Frankie Bunn to the club as first team manager.

“He knows the club very well from his playing time here and he has a wealth of experience working with young talent which has impressed me.

“I believe he can take the club forward and give Boundary Park something to cheer about.”

It’s Back! The Tour of Tameside returns to the borough

Posted on Wed, 13 Jun 2018 08:43:57 +0000

The Tour of Tameside returns on Thursday for a fourth consecutive year!

After months of hard work and preparation, runners from far and wide will be competing in iconic the event, which begins tonight with the Cross Trail 10k, followed by the Hell on the Fell tomorrow (Friday), the Hero Half Marathon on Saturday, and the Hyde 7 Mile on Sunday.

While the event is tailored for a range of abilities, a familiar group of elite runners will be competing across all four days in a bid to claim the coveted winners title.

As the Reporter and Chronicle published last week, Stalybridge resident, Debbie Barrass will be competing in each leg after months of hard work and preparation. The 34-year-old has tailored her training in recent months to adapt to the physical demands that the tour presents, which includes mixed terrain throughout the Cross Trail 10k, painfully steep hill runs during the Hell on the Fell, and a long, arduous route during the Hero Half Marathon.

Active Tameside’s Gavin Browne has also been hard at work to prepare for the event, as the fitness enthusiast, who trains at East Cheshire Harriers, has taken part in longer runs to prepare himself both physically and mentally for the gruelling half marathon, which caused numerous problems in the heat last year.

Professional boxer Stacey Copeland, from Hyde, will also be lending her support.

Unable to compete in any of the legs due to her upcoming fight on June 22, Stacey will instead be cheering on from the side-lines and offering support in any way possible.

The 36-year-old will also be watching on with pride as her mother, Glennis, has signed up for all four days!

Since its return in 2014, the Tour has grown in popularity with numbers increasing year-on-year.

But the event itself isn’t just tailored for fitness enthusiasts and adrenaline junkies, as the organisers, Sports Tours International, rely on an army of volunteers and supporters to help it run smoothly.

The Reporter, working in conjunction with Tameside Radio, will also be providing live updates across all four days to keep listeners and readers both entertained and informed.

The action kicks off on Tameside Radio at 6pm this evening, as John Mercer and Ellesse Oakes preview the event with live interviews and links from organisers, key partners and participants.

Supporters peddle for new frost cover

Posted on Tue, 12 Jun 2018 11:18:01 +0000

A group of Ashton United supporters embarked on a mammoth bike ride across the borough to raise money for a new frost cover at Hurst Cross.

On Sunday, May 27, Dave Robinson, Nigel Hall and Andrew Evans began their adventure at Hurst Cross and made the journey to Mossley’s Seel Park, before venturing to Stalybridge Celtic’s Bower Fold and then onto Hyde United’s Ewen Fields.

On a beautiful sunny day, the trio then peddled to the Butchers Arms, Droylsden, before heading to Curzon Ashton’s Tameside Stadium and then back to Hurst Cross.

As of Tuesday morning (12th), the trio had raised £680 towards a £1,300 target. Those wishing to contribute or find out more information can contact Andrew on Twitter: @bigdogsevo

The Robins can look forward to competing in the National League North next season, after claiming promotion via the Evo-Stik Premier playoff final in May.

Jody Banim’s side will be competing against former Football League sides such as Stockport County and York City, as well as town rivals Curzon Ashton.

Excitement is building ahead of the Manchester Grassroots Awards

Posted on Tue, 12 Jun 2018 10:37:11 +0000

The Manchester Grassroots Awards is taking place at The Midland Hotel on Friday, July 13.

Following last year’s ceremony, in which the boroughs of Oldham and Tameside were heavily represented, a number of clubs and individuals from the same areas have been shortlisted in numerous categories at this year’s event.

Reporter and Chronicle contributor, Geoff Garnett, has been nominated in the Lifetime Achievement category, along with AFC Oldham chairman Peter Bird.

Curzon Ashton director Donna Hamilton, who has devoted hours of her life to the club in a number of positions, has been shortlisted in the Volunteer of the Year category, alongside Ashton United secretary and groundsman, Andy Finnigan.

Donna was  instrumental in helping to organise and coordinate the juniors’ trip to Madrid last year, while Andy is regularly at Hurst Cross preparing the pitch for match day or carrying out admin work.

Meanwhile, Holly Espie, who is now a coach at Bolton Wanderers Ladies, has also been shortlisted in the Coach of the Year category. Holly joined Bolton in May but had previously guided Curzon Ashton’s Under 16s to the league title.

© 2018 Quest Media Network Ltd